PlayTools

Toronto (Eastern) to New York (Eastern) — Time Zone Converter

ET (UTC-4) → ET (UTC-4). New York (Eastern) is the same offset relative to Toronto (Eastern) right now.

Toronto (Eastern)

Oct 7, 2026, 7:54 AM

New York (Eastern)

Oct 7, 2026, 7:54 AM

Need the reverse? New York (Eastern) to Toronto (Eastern) →

Sample times — ET to ET

9:00 ETOct 7, 2026, 9:00 AM
12:00 ETOct 7, 2026, 12:00 PM
15:00 ETOct 7, 2026, 3:00 PM
18:00 ETOct 7, 2026, 6:00 PM
21:00 ETOct 7, 2026, 9:00 PM

Sample conversions for today; daylight saving applied.

About Toronto (Eastern) and New York (Eastern)

Toronto (Eastern) vs New York (Eastern) time difference through 2026

The gap stays at same time all year, because both places change their clocks on the same dates.

Dates (2026)ETETDifference
Jan 1 – Mar 7UTC−5UTC−5same time
Mar 8 – Oct 31UTC−4UTC−4same time
Nov 1 – Dec 31UTC−5UTC−5same time

Transition dates are the first full day on the new offset; clocks usually change overnight, between 1:00 and 3:00 local time.

Method & sources

Offsets and daylight-saving dates are computed from the IANA Time Zone Database through the JavaScript Intl API — the same rules your phone and computer use. The year table above was generated from those rules when this page was built; the live converter uses the rules installed in your own browser, so it stays correct if a country changes its clocks.

Page last updated: October 1, 2026

Toronto to New York is a zero-offset conversion — both cities are on Eastern Time. Scheduling is trivial; the only thing to watch is that Canada and the US change their clocks on the same weekend, so there is no brief mismatch.

Frequently asked questions

What is the time difference between Toronto (Eastern) and New York (Eastern)?

Right now the offset is about the same offset (from ET to ET). Daylight saving rules differ by region, so use the converter and table above rather than memorising a single number year-round.

Does daylight saving affect Toronto (Eastern) vs New York (Eastern)?

Yes, whenever either region springs forward or falls back, the gap can shift by an hour. This page uses the IANA time-zone database so those transitions are applied automatically.

How do I schedule a meeting across eastern Canada and the US East Coast?

Pick a time in the converter, share both columns with attendees, and avoid early-morning or late-night slots on one side. The sample table lists common business hours in the source zone.

These free tools pair well with this page — open them in a new tab to finish your workflow.